Privacy

Southsure Assurance Limited (Trading as SBS Insurance) is a member of the SBS Group (referred to as “the Group”); a group of companies that offer a range of financial products and services across New Zealand.

 

Southsure understands the trust that you place in us when you provide us with information. We are bound by New Zealand's Privacy Act 2020 ("the Act") when we collect and use your personal information.

It is information about an identifiable individual. The information which we collect, store and use may include, but is not limited to your name address, date of birth, gender, contact details, financial details, medical details and your insurance history.

We collect personal information so that we can:

  • identify you and keep in contact with you;
  • assess any application for insurance cover, including terms on which cover may be offered;
  • set up and manage your products and services;
  • administer and resolve claims that you make;
  • understand your needs and improve our products and services through research, product development and training;
  • provide you with information about products that we and other members of the Group may offer.

Wherever possible, we collect information directly from you. Collection of information from you will occur when you contact us to request that we provide a product or service. We may continue to collect your personal information during the course of our relationship. Your communications with us may be monitored and recorded. This is so we can improve our service, to ensure compliance with our policies and procedures, and to provide evidence of a particular transaction if necessary.

 

There may be occasions when we collect your personal information from a third party. We will only do this when it is authorised by the Act; for example, when it is impossible or impracticable to collect information from you; or when you consent to us collecting information from someone else.

If we ask for your personal information and you don’t give it to us, we may not be able to provide you with any, some, or all the features of our products or services available to you. We may not be able to accept or process a claim or make claim payments.

At all times, we will respect and protect the privacy of your personal information. We will only use and disclose your personal information for the purposes it was collected for, or other directly related purposes with your permission.  We may collect your information from or disclose it to:

 

  • other companies within the Group;
  • policy owner/holders, where you are an insured person, but not the policy owner/holder;
  • government, law enforcement or statutory bodies;
  • other insurers, financial institutions, insurance and claims reference agencies, credit agencies, loss assessors, financiers, and investigative service providers;
  • in the case of a relationship with a corporate partner such as a bank or credit union, the corporate partner and any new incoming insurer;
  • legal, accounting, finance and other professional advisers;
  • administration or business management services;
  • printers, mail service and delivery providers, including for the purposes of  contacting you;
  • imaging and document management services;
  • data modelling and research services;
  • other service providers;
  • external dispute resolution schemes; and
  • as otherwise required by law.

 

Southsure may also provide aggregate statistics about our customers, sales and website information to reputable third parties. These statistics will not include any information about identifiable individuals.

Your personal information is stored securely by us on-site, within New Zealand and/or in offshore facilities with any supplier with whom we have a contractual arrangement. We have taken all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from any loss, unauthorised access, or other misuse.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information which we collect, use, or disclose is accurate and up to date.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at:

 

Write to us:

Call us:

Email us:

Privacy Officer

Southsure Assurance Limited

PO Box 1404

Invercargill 9840

0800 002 002

compliance@sbsinsurance.co.nz

 

 

 

Sometimes we might not be able to provide some of your personal information. If this happens, we’ll tell you why and if it looks like it might take longer to retrieve your personal information than we first expected, we’ll tell you when it should be available.

We and the other companies within the Group may keep you up to date with the range of products and services available. You can opt out of receiving any marketing information from any or all of the Group companies.

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please contact:

 

Write to us:

Call us:

Email us:

complaints@southsure.co.nz

 

Privacy Officer

Southsure Assurance Limited

PO Box 1404

Invercargill 9840

0800 002 002

 

We do our best to resolve complaints promptly and fairly, however if you are not satisfied, you may contact the Privacy Commissioner, using one of the following methods:

We encourage you to review this policy on a regular basis as it may be amended in the future. Please contact us if you have any questions.

 

This statement was last updated November 2021.